Wednesday, September 20, 2017 - Today is Cycle Day 6
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Agendas    Agenda 2015-06-15
School Board Pages
Minimize
     

 
Minimize
YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
Combined Planning Committee and Regular Monthly Meeting
June 15, 2015 - 7:00 PM
Ronald H. Provard Education Center
 
There will be an Executive Session prior this meeting at 6:45 PM.

A G E N D A

  1. General Business 

    Call to Order
     - Mr. Miller 
    1. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag 
    2. Roll Call
    3. Public Comment
    4. Discussion and Action on Board Minutes. Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Monthly Meeting of May 18, 2015. [Public Comment; Approval as submitted/corrected]
  2. Treasurer's Report - Mr. Posenau  [Consent Agenda:  Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]

    Approval of Financial Reports as of May 31, 2015
     [File for audit]
    1. Treasurer's Report (All Funds)
    2. Condensed Board Summary Report - General Fund Revenue
    3. Condensed III Board Summary Report - General Fund Expenditures Report
    4. Condensed III Board Summary Report - Capital Projects, Capital Reserve, Food Service 
    5. Fund Accounting Check Summary Report - General Fund, Food Service, Capital Projects
    6. Student Activity Account Summary 
    7. Budget Transfers
  3. Board President's Report - Mr. Miller

    Executive Session.
      The Board met in Executive Session on May 18, 2015 following the Regular Monthly Meeting and prior to this evening's meeting for the purpose of discussing personnel and/or legal issues.
  4. Superintendent's Report - Dr. Merkle 
    1. Student Enrollment Report  
    2. Approval of the Class of 2015 Graduates. The Administration recommends approval of the Class of 2015 Graduates. [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote] 
    3. Personnel Management Report.  Dr. Merkle will provide a brief summary of the written report.
    4. 2014-15 District Goal Report 
    5. 2015-16 District Goals. After extensive work with the previously approved 2015-16 District Goals, the Administration is recommending a revision to Goal 2 as noted on the attachment.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    6. Administrative Rally Overview.  Dr. Merkle will provide a brief overview of the 2015 Administrative Rally that took place on June 9 and 10.
    7. Annual Report.  Dr. Maloney will present the 2015 Annual Report.
    8. The Administration recommends Board approval of the confidential Administrative Hearing Agreement following a hearing conducted by Board appointed hearing officer, Michele Merkle. Student #214161 will return to Indian Rock Elementary School for the 2015-16 school year.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    9. The Administration recommends Board approval of the confidential Administrative Hearing Agreement following a hearing conducted by Board appointed hearing officer, Michele Merkle. Student #213027 will return to the York Suburban Middle School for the 2015-16 school year.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    10. The Administration recommends Board approval of the expulsion of Student #213805, as set forth in the adjudication prepared by Attorney Brooke Say following a disciplinary hearing conducted by a committee of the Board. Following a one year expulsion, the student may apply to return to York Suburban if the terms of the adjudication are met.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
  5. Business Office Report - Ms. Mason 
    1. Approve Year End Budget Transfers for 2014-15. The Administration recommends approval for the Director of Finance to authorize all of the necessary transfers required for the 2014-15 fiscal year that are needed after June 30, 2015.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    2. Appointment of Solicitor for 2015-16. The Administration recommends the appointment of the firm Stock and Leader Attorneys at Law as Solicitor for the District for the 2015-16 fiscal year.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    3. Appointment of Architect for Routine Projects. The Finance Committee and the Administration recommend the appointment of NuTec Design Associates, Inc. as Architect for Routine Projects for the 2015-16 fiscal year.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    4. Approve Real Estate Renewal Exemption. The Administration recommends approval for Harold D. Pressel, Jr. to be exempt from paying real estate taxes for the property located at 436 Hunting Park Lane, York, PA (Parcel 46-000-28-0124-00-00000) as approved by the Pennsylvania State Veteran's Commission. This is a Renewal on a previous application. [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    5. Approve Real Estate Exemption. The Administration recommends approval for Glenn A. Feeser to be exempt from paying real estate taxes for the property located at 109 South Manheim Street, York, PA (Parcel 46-000-01-0309-00-00000) as approved by the Pennsylvania State Veteran's Commission. This  would take effect for the 2015-16 fiscal year.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote] 
    6. Approve Capital Reserve Fund Transfer. The Administration recommends approval for $200,000 to be transferred from the General Operating Fund to the Capital Reserve Fund.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]

      Fund Comparison
    7. Approve Contract with Skyward, Inc. The Administration recommends approval of a contract with Skyward, Inc. for Financial Accounting/Administrative Information Systems and Related Services in the amount of $89,798.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    8. Approve Contract with Houck & Company for Limited Masonry Restoration of Exterior Walls at the High School.  The Administration recommends the Board award Houck & Company the contract for the High School Structural Masonry Work in the amount of $33,585.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
      1. Discussion:

        Workers Compensation Insurance
      2. Informational:
        1. Facilities Projects Update
        2. Donation from Marion Corsaro and Thomas Corsaro, D.D.S. in the amount of $1,995.47 towards specified orchestra instruments.
        3. Donation from The Jones Family Foundation in the amount of $1,995.47 towards specified orchestra instruments.
        4. Donation from Middle School PSO (York Suburban Middle School Music Boosters) in the amount of $165 for extra Middle School band shirts.
        5. Donation from Valley View Elementary PTO in the amount of $236 for Kindergarten field trip to Perrydell Farm.
        6. Donation from Yorkshire Elementary PTO in the amount of $3,065.16 for 14 Google Nexus Tablets and Cases. 
        7. Donation from Indian Rock Elementary PTO in the amount of $348.44 for 3rd grade field trip to Lancaster Science Museum.
      3. Food Service Department Report  
        1. Approval Items
          1. 2015-16 Food Service Fund Budget. The Administration recommends the approval of the 2015-16 Food Service Fund Budget of $1,225,461 and to set the lunch and breakfast prices as follows:

            Proposed Meal Prices - 2015-16

            $.10 Increase

            Lunch

            Breakfast

            $2.20 Elementary

            $1.40 Elementary

            $2.45 Secondary

            $1.40 Secondary

            $3.80 Adult

            $1.95 Adult


            [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
          2. Whitsons Culinary Group 2015-16 Contract Renewal. The Administration recommends the renewal of the contract for Whitsons Culinary Group as the Food Service Management Company for the 2015-16 fiscal year.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
        2. Information Items
          1. Dining Review Report for May
          2. Sales Report  
          3. Helen Heidler Presentation
  6. Student Board Representative Report - Miss Huh
  7. Committee Reports - Mr. Miller
    1.  Communications Committee Report - Mrs. Schroeder
      1. The Activities Report is provided. 
    2. Personnel Committee Report - Ms. Shaffer 
      1. The Administration recommends Board approval of an increase in the substitute custodian hourly rate from $9.50 to $10.00 effective July 1, 2015.  [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]

      2. Consent Agenda  [You have before you the Personnel Report which includes resignation, retirement, appointments, employment, reassignments, requests for leave of absence, re-appointments of spring coaches, fall coaches, extracurricular/co-curricular advisors and medical personnel. Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items? If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
        1. Resignation
          1. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Judith Brown-Hershner, Math Teacher at the Middle School, effective June 30, 2015.
          2. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Elizabeth Howie, Instructional Support Aide at Yorkshire Elementary, effective May 28, 2015.
          3. The Technology Education Department Chair services of Tac Thomas will be discontinued effective June 30, 2015.
        2. Retirement 

          Recommend Board approval of the retirement of Julie Romero, Spanish Teacher at the middle school, effective at the end of the 2014-2015 school year.  Ms. Romero is retiring after having served 10 years in education, all with York Suburban School District.  Mrs. Romero was approved at the February 23, 2015 Board Meeting as a resignation, but has since submitted a request to change her employment status to retirement.
        3. Appointments
          1. Recommend the appointment of Amy Loughran as Safety Committee Chairperson for first semester 2015-2016 at a stipend of $300.
          2. Recommend the appointment of Jared Moore as Grade 6-12 Technology Education Department Chairperson for the term of July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2017, at the annual stipend of $1800.
          3. Recommend the appointment of Carole Shearer as High School German Honor Society Advisor at the Salary of $360 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          4. Recommend the appointment of Hannah Stayer as Middle School Choir Director at the Salary of $600 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
        4. Employment  
          1. Name:

            Shannon J. Metzler

             

             

            Education:

            Lampeter-Strasburg High School, Diploma; Grove City College, B.S. in English, Minor in Math

             

             

            Certification:

            English 7-12

            Mathematics 7-12

             

             

            Contract:

            Temporary Professional Contract

             

             

            Salary:

            $53,625 – B.S. – Step 3

             

             

            Assignment:

            High School English Teacher

             

             

            Effective:

            2015-2016

             
          2. Recommend the employment of Maxwell Allen as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $8.50, effective June 16, 2015. 
          3. Recommend the employment of Tristalyn Bixler-Kint as Middle School Head Cheerleading Coach (Fall) at the salary of $1,500 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          4. Recommend the employment of Theresa Burgess as a TAC Swim Instructor at the hourly rate of $9.50, effective June 1, 2015.
          5. Recommend the employment of Jared Couch as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $8.50, effective June 16, 2015.
          6. Recommend the employment of Judith Brown-Hershner as Administrative Assistant for Communication at the Education Center at the hourly rate of $18.50, effective July 6, 2015.
          7. Recommend the employment of Dishon Hopkins as Middle School Co-Assistant Football Coach #2 at the salary of $960 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          8. Recommend the employment of Elizabeth Howie as a full time substitute kindergarten teacher at Valley View Elementary effective August 17, 2015 through January 16, 2016 (salary pro-rated based on employment and Step 1 of the Bachelor’s Degree Schedule).
          9. Recommend the employment of Dennis Hulslander as Co-Assistant Football Coach #3 at the salary of $1400 which represents Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule. 
          10. Recommend the employment of Eric Smith, Maintenance Mechanic, at the salary of $35,000, effective June 1, 2015.  Mr. Smith was incorrectly approved at the hourly rate of $16.83 at the May 18, 2015 Board Meeting. 
        5. Reassignments 
          1. Notification to the Board of the reassignment of Connie Fickes, 1st Grade Teacher at Yorkshire Elementary, to the position of 6th Grade Teacher at the Middle School effective 2015-2016.
          2. Notification to the Board of the reassignment of Chad Lonergan, 5th Grade Teacher at East York Elementary, to the position of 6th Grade Teacher at the Middle School effective 2015-2016.
          3. Notification to the Board of the reassignment of Beth Ann Pratte, 6th Grade Teacher at the Middle School, to the position of 2nd Grade Teacher at Yorkshire Elementary effective 2015-2016.
        6. Request for Leave of Absence 
          1. Recommend Board approval of the request of K. Tina Howe, School Counselor at the High School, for a disability leave starting on or about September 25, 2015 through approximately November 5, 2015, followed by an FMLA leave of absence.  Mrs. Howe will be returning to employment on December 1, 2015.
          2. Recommend Board approval of the request of Kathy Pugh, Secretary to the Principal at the Middle School, for an FMLA leave of absence from June 4, 2015 through June 8, 2015.
        7. Re-Appointment of Spring Coaches for 2014-2015 

          Larry Dalton

          Assistant Girls Softball

          Step 2

          $2,691

          Daniel VanHouwe

          1st Assistant Track Coach

          Step 4

          $4,716

          Mr. VanHouwe was incorrectly approved as Assistant Track Coach at the February 23, 2015 Board Meeting.

        8. Re-Appointment of Fall Coaches for 2015-2016 

          LAST

          FIRST

          POSITION

          Step 15-16

          SALARY

          BOBB

          JESSICA

          Assistant Field Hockey #2

          2

          $2,654

          DALTON

          LARRY

          Middle School Head Football

          3

          $3,900

          DANILUCK

          JUSTIN

          Assistant Girls Soccer #2

          4

          $3,324

          ENDERS

          JOHN

          Middle School Head Boys & Girls Cross Country

          4

          $3,419

          FORNADEL

          JOHN

          Assistant Boys Soccer #1

          4

          $4,000

          GABLE

          KENT

          Head Golf

          4

          $6,483

          GUYER

          SONIA

          Head Girls Volleyball

          4

          $5,600

          HERMAN

          RONALD

          Head Boys Cross Country

          4

          $4,000

          KINARD

          MICHAEL

          Assistant Boys Soccer #2

          2

          $2,327

          KOWALEWSKI

          ANTHONY

          Head Boys Soccer

          4

          $6,483

          LUCKENBAUGH

          SCOTT

          Co-Assistant Football #3 (1/2)

          4

          $2,475 (1/2)

          MILKOWSKI

          ELIZABETH

          Head Field Hockey

          4

          $5,600

          SHOUCK

          AMANDA

          Assistant Girls Volleyball

          4

          $4,000

          SHUGARS

          THOMAS

          Head Girls Soccer

          4

          $6,483

          SNELL

          ALEXIS

          Assistant Cheerleading

          2

          $2,054

          TOMAN

          REBECCA

          Head Girls Tennis

          4

          $4,318

          VANHOUWE

          DANIEL

          Head Girls Cross Country

          4

          $4,000

          WERNER

          DENISE

          Middle School Head Field Hockey

          4

          $3,792

          YODER

          LESLEE

          Head Cheerleading

          4

          $4,000

          ZORTMAN

          CRAIG

          Assistant Football #2

          4

          $4,950

        9. Re-Appointment of Extracurricular /Co-curricular Advisors for 2015-2016 

          LAST

          FIRST

          POSITION

          STEP

          SALARY

          Anderson

          Daniel

          National Honor Society Advisor (1/2)

          Step 2

          $525 (1/2)

          Bedell

          Elizabeth

          HS Newspaper Advisor

          Step 4

          $1,100

          Bedell

          Elizabeth

          HS Project Harmony Advisor

          Step 3

          $935

          Bedell

          Elizabeth

          HS GSA

          Step 3

          $935

          Biddle

          James

          MS Marching & Concert Band Director

          Step 4

          $3,168

          Biddle

          James

          MS Jazz Band

          Step 4

          $2,262

          Campbell

          Karen

          MS Envirothon Coordinator

          Step 2

          $420

          Cebula

          Heidi

          HS English Honor Society Advisor

          Step 2

          $420

          Chapman

          Amy

          MS Sounds of Tomorrow

          Step 2

          1,516

          Chapman

          Amy

          MS Musical Choral Director

          Step 2

          $1,435

          Drumm

          TW

          HS Percussion (Fall)

          Step 4

          $2,072

          Drumm

          TW

          HS Percussion (Winter)

          Step 4

          $2,072

          Evans

          Jamie

          MS Yearbook Advisor

          Step 4

          $1,500

          Eyster

          Thomas

          HS Musical Pit Orchestra Director

          Step 4

          $1,500

          Fauth

          Debra

          HS Musical Assistant Director

          Step 4

          $2,309

          Fornadel

          Karen

          National Art Honor Society Advisor

          Step 4

          $1,500

          Geiple

          Jacqueline

          HS Green Club Advisor

          Step 2

          $770

          Gentzyel

          Leslie

          HS Science Olympiad Coordinator

          Step 4

          $1,100

          Good

          Oliver

          HS Assistant Student Council Advisor

          Step 3

          $1,275

          Gutekunst

          Neil

          HS Best Buddies Advisor (1/2)

          Step 4

          $1,025 (1/2)

          Hadginski

          Michael

          HS Trojan Theatre Lighting and Sound

          Step 4

          $1,100

          Hammond

          Joan

          11th Grade Class Advisor

          Step 4

          $1,100

          Hammond

          Joan

          12th Grade Class Advisor

          Step 4

          $1,100

          Husler

          Matthew

          HS Marching & Concert Band Director

          Step 4

          $6,502

          Husler

          Matthew

          HS Jazz Band

          Step 4

          $2,262

          Jackson

          Michael

          MS TV Technical Advisor

          Step 4

          $2,145

          Kingston

          Jolene

          HS SADD Advisor

          Step 4

          $1,100

          Kinneman

          Heather

          HS Spanish Honor Society Advisor

          Step 4

          $600

          Lawrence

          Sarah

          HS Quiz Bowl (1/2)

          Step 4

          $750 (1/2)

          Lubaszewski

          Thomas

          HS Ski Club Advisor

          Step 4

          $600

          Markey

          Ashley

          HS Assistant Marching Band Director

          Step 4

          $4,067

          Martin

          Jennifer

          HS Best Buddies Advisor (1/2)

          Step 4

          $1,025 (1/2)

          McAuliffe

          Molly

          MS Musical Director

          Step 3

          $2,338

          McAuliffe

          Molly

          MS Musical Choreographer

          Step 2

          $844

          McFadden

          James

          MS Science Fair Coordinator

          Step 4

          $2,050

          Pavoncello

          Kathy

          MS Color Guard

          Step 3

          $510

          Payne

          Scott

          MS TV Program Advisor

          Step 4

          $1,696

          Rodriguez

          Felicia

          HS Color Guard (Fall)

          Step 2

          $1,955

          Rodriguez

          Felicia

          HS Color Guard (Winter)

          Step 2

          $1,435

          Schaszberger

          Myrna

          HS Musical Director

          Step 4

          $4,000

          Smith

          Stephen T.

          HS Musical Set Design & Construction

          Step 4

          $2,050

          Smith

          Marjorie

          10th Grade Class Advisor

          Step 3

          $510

          Spanswick

          Sallie

          National Honor Society Advisor (1/2)

          Step 4

          $750 (1/2)

          Stayer

          Hannah

          HS YS Singers

          Step 4

          $2,222

          Stayer

          Hannah

          HS Musical Choral Director

          Step 4

          $1,500

          Stiles

          Jonathan

          HS Musical Sound and Lighting

          Step 4

          $1,251

          Styer

          Erika

          9th Grade Class Advisor

          Step 3

          $510

          Styer

          Erika

          HS Link Crew

          Step 3

          $1,743

          Thrush

          Ashley

          HS Strings Ensembles

          Step 4

          $1,025 (1/2)

          Thrush

          Ashley

          MS Orchestra

          Step 4

          $500 (1/2)

          Thrush

          Ashley

          Tri-M Music Honor Society Advisor

          Step 4

          $600

          Toner

          Janet

          MS Assistant Student Council Advisor

          Step 2

          $1,290

          Toren

          Joseph

          HS TV Studio Advisor

          Step 4

          $3,401

          Vranich

          Michelle

          HS Musical Choreographer

          Step 4

          $2,222

          Weinrich

          Steven

          MS Musical Set Design & Construction

          Step 2

          $770

          Weld

          Jesse

          HS Quiz Bowl (1/2)

          Step 4

          $750 (1/2)

          Whiteley

          Stephen 

          HS Student Council Advisor

          Step 4

          $2,750

          Willson

          Kevin

          HS Yearbook Advisor

          Step 2

          $1,435

          Wolschleger

          Susan

          HS Musical Accompanist

          Step 4

          $822

          Young

          Jane

          HS Musical Ticket Coordinator

          Step 4

          $822

          Zirkle

          Peggy

          MS Student Council Advisor

          Step 4

          $2,171

        10. Re-Appointment of Medical Personnel for 2015-2016 

          1. Recommend the re-appointment of Christian N. Carlisle, DDS, as the school dentist at an examination fee of $10 per student.

          2. Recommend the re-appointment of East York Family Medicine - Wellspan Medical Group with Dr. Carlene Warner and Dr. Teresa Seydel, as our primary physicians for consultation, supervision of protocols and required school physical examinations (excluding sports physicals) at a consultation fee of $500 per year. The individual physical examination fee is $10 per student.

  1. Policy Review Committee Report - Ms. Bates

    1. The minutes of April 28 are provided.

    2. Policy Revisions. The Policy Review Committee recommends approval of the following policy revisions and the Board Operating Guidelines. [Motion, Discussion, Public Comment, Roll Call Vote]  

      1. Delete 202 - Eligibility of Nonresident Students - attachments 1 and 2
      2. Delete 227 Controlled Substances/Paraphernalia - attachment 1
      3. Delete 716 - Integrated Pest Management - attachments 1 and 2
      4. Delete 353 - Employee Assistance Program
      5. Delete 904.1 - Smoke-Free Environment
      6. 810 - Transportation - attachment 1, YSHS Walking Zone
      7. Board Operating Guidelines
        1. 003-BOG-0 - Development of Board Procedures Policy
        2. 003-BOG-1 - Board Procedure/Policy Development Process
        3. 003-BOG-2 - Policy Deliberation Questions
        4. 003-BOG-3 - Exception to Board Policy/Administrative Regulation
        5. 003-BOG-4 - Request for Exception to Board Policy
        6. 003-BOG-5 - Request for Exception to Administrative Regulation
        7. 004.1-BOG-0 - Student Representative to School Board
        8. 004-BOG-1 - Filling a Board Vacancy
        9. 004-BOG-2 - Board of School Directors Application Form
        10. 004-BOG-3 - Reimbursement for Expenses
        11. 004-BOG-4 - Expense Report
        12. 005-BOG-0 - Duties of Board Officers
        13. 005-BOG-1 - Board Standing Committees
        14. 005-BOG-2 - Functions of Standing Committees
        15. 005-BOG-3 - Solicitor Services
        16. 005-BOG-4 - Solicitor Letter
        17. 005-BOG-5 - Questionnaire for Prospective District Solicitors
        18. 005-BOG-6 - Employment of Consultants
        19. 006-BOG-0 - Public Notice of Board Meetings
        20. 006-BOG-1 - Official Board Minutes
        21. 006-BOG-2 - Abstentions from Voting
        22. 006-BOG-3 - Abstention for Conflict of Interest
  2. Additional Committee Reports 
  3. Legislative Policy - Mr. Sears
     
    PA School Boards Association Legislative Platform for 2015
  4. Lincoln Intermediate Unit Board Report - Mr. Sears

    The "...by Dawn's Early Light", highlights of the LIU Board meeting of June 9, is provided.
  5. York Adams Academy Report - Mrs. Freireich
  6. York Area Tax Bureau Report - Ms. Mason
  7. York County School of Technology - Mrs. Schroeder
  8. Recognition of Visitors
  9. Board Meeting and Committee Schedule
  10. Public Comment
  11. Adjournment

     
    There will be an Executive Session immediately following the meeting.

     

     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.