Wednesday, November 22, 2017 - Today is Cycle Day 6
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Agendas    Agenda 2015-12-21
School Board Pages
Minimize
     

 
Minimize

 YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD

Regular Monthly Meeting

December 21, 2015 - 7:00 PM

Ronald H. Provard Education Center


A G E N D A
 

  1. General Business
  2. Call to Order - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag 
    2. Roll Call   
    3. Public Comment 
    4. Discussion and Action on Board Minutes.  Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Monthly Meeting of November 16, 2015 and the Re-Organization and Planning Committee Meetings of December 7, 2015.  [Approval as submitted/corrected]
  3. Treasurer's Report - Mr. Posenau  [Consent Agenda:  Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Roll Call Vote]

    Approval of Financial Reports as of November 30, 2015.  [File for audit]
    1. Treasurer's Report (All Funds)
    2. Condensed Board Summary Report - General Fund Revenue
    3. Condensed III Board Summary Report - General Fund Expenditures Report
    4. Condensed III Board Summary Report - Capital Projects, Capital Reserve, Food Service
    5. Fund Accounting Check Summary Report - General Fund, Food Service, Capital Projects
    6. Student Activity Account Summary
    7. Budget Transfers
  4. Board President's Report - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. The Board met in Executive Session on December 7, 2015 following the Re-Organization and Planning Committee meetings for the purpose of discussing personnel and/or legal matters. An Executive Session is scheduled following this meeting. 
    2. Committee Assignments 
  5. Superintendent's Report - Dr. Merkle
    1. Student Enrollment Report
    2. Every Student Succeeds Act - Dr. Merkle will provide a brief overview of the impact of this Act. 
    3. York Academy Regional Charter School - Dr. Merkle will provide an update on the action in response to the renewal application.
    4.  2016-17 Calendar DRAFT
  6. Business Office Report - Ms. Mason
    1. The Administration recommends Board approval of a three year Service Agreement for the District with Johnson Controls in the amount of $30,276 for the first year and $31,184 for year two and year three.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    2. The Administration recommends Board approval of Gilbert Architects, Inc. to do a District-Wide Facility Study at a cost not to exceed $25,000.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    3. Informational:
      1. Anonymous donation in the amount of $1,000 for an indoor pitching mound.
      2. William Vaughan donation in the amount of $4,500 - $4,262.50 to pay Cultural Alliance of York County for the new mosaic in East York Elementary School and the remainder to be used for improvements to the courtyard at East York Elementary School.
      3. William Vaughan donation in the amount of $1,000 to the Food Service Fund to feed needy children at East York Elementary School.
      4. Iron Wolfe Barbell, Inc. - Donation of 8 piece Olympic training weight lifting barbell valued at $2,456 and a 3 piece original Prototype Squat Bar valued at $2,244.
      5. Wellspan York Hospital donation in the amount of $40,500 to assist in the funding for the science department expenditures for the 2015-16 school year.
      6. Food Service Department Report
        1. Dining Review Report for November
        2. Sales Report 
      7. 2016-17 Budget Presentation
  7. Student Board Representative Report - Miss Huh
  8. Committee Reports - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. Academic Standards and Curriculum Committee - Mrs. Schroeder

      The Academic Standards and Curriculum Committee recommends Board approval of four new and five modifications to existing high school courses as per the attached documents.
       [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    2. Communications Committee Report - Ms. Shaffer
      1. The Activities and Communications Reports are provided.
      2. PSBA Publication
    3. Personnel Committee Report - Ms. Bates
      1. The administration recommends an increase in the hours of the part-time custodian position at Valley View Elementary from 4 hours per day to 5 hours per day effective December 22, 2015.
      2. Consent Agenda  [You have before you the Personnel Report which includes retirement, resignation, appointment, employment, leave of absence, re-appointment of spring coaches, additional substitute teachers, additional guest teacher, additional building volunteers and building re-assignment. Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Roll Call Vote]
        1. Retirement  

          Recommend Board approval of the retirement of Glenn Weirich, Custodian at East York Elementary, effective January 8, 2016.  Mr. Weirich is retiring after having served 15 years with York Suburban School District.
        2. Resignation 
          1. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Hillary Demopoulos, Instructional Support Aide at Yorkshire Elementary, effective December 11, 2015.

          2. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Jacob Henning, Custodian at the High School, effective January 1, 2016.

          3. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Brittany O’Reilly, Instructional Support Aide at Valley View Elementary, effective January 26, 2016.

          4. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Gretchen Williams, Reading Aide at East York Elementary, effective December 11, 2015.

        3. Appointment  

          1. Recommend the appointment of Amber Krzanowski as HS Trojan Theatre Set Design & Construction Advisor for the remaining 2 of the 3 productions at the salary of $820 which represents 2/3 of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.

          2. Recommend the re-appointment of Shelby Marks to the supplemental position to support the community athletic programs that use district facilities at a stipend of $6,250, for the period July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2016.

        4. Employment  

          1. Recommend the employment of Tristalyn Bixler-Kint as Middle School Head Cheerleading Coach (Winter) at the salary of $1,500 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.

          2. Recommend the employment of Lauren Farah as an Instructional Support Aide at Yorkshire Elementary at the hourly rate of $10.50, effective December 22, 2015.

          3. Recommend the employment of Dennis Leas as a Custodian at the High School at the hourly rate of $13.10, effective December 22, 2015.

          4. Recommend the employment of Karen Potts as an Office Aide at East York Elementary at the hourly rate of $10.50, effective January 4, 2016.

        5. Leave of Absence  

          1. Recommend Board approval of the request of Amy Bartlett, Reading Specialist at Indian Rock Elementary, for a disability leave starting on or about February 1, 2016, followed by a FMLA leave of absence, followed by an unpaid leave of absence through the end of the 2015-2016 school year.  Mrs. Bartlett will be returning to employment at the beginning of the 2016-2017 school year.

          2. Recommend Board approval of the request of Molly McAuliffe, Art Teacher at the Middle School, for a disability leave starting on or about March 6, 2016, followed by a FMLA leave of absence through approximately May 5, 2016.

        6. Re-Appointment of Spring Coaches for 2015-2016  

          First

          Last

          Position

          Step 15-16

          Salary

          Christopher

          Rotolo

          Head Baseball

          Step 4

          $5,601

          Scott

          Cobb

          Assistant Baseball #1

          Step 4

          $4,229

          Robert

          Alkhas

          Assistant Baseball #2 (50%)

          Step 4

          $2,000

          Richard

          Petersen

          Assistant Baseball #2 (50%)

          Step 3

          $1,700

          David

          Wickenheiser

          Head Boys & Girls Track

          Step 4

          $7,537

          Daniel

          VanHouwe

          Assistant Track #1

          Step 4

          $5,600

          Anthony

          Billet

          Assistant Track #2

          Step 4

          $4,000

          Lori

          Stambaugh

          Assistant Track #3

          Step 4

          $4,000

          Michael

          Jackson

          MS Head Boys and Girls Track

          Step 4

          $4,739

          Michael

          Appleby

          MS Assistant Boys and Girls Track

          Step 4

          $3,386

          Jamie

          Evans

          Head Boys Volleyball

          Step 4

          $5,600

          Oliver

          Good

          Assistant Boys Volleyball

          Step 4

          $4,000

          Sonia

          Guyer

          MS Head Girls Volleyball

          Step 4

          $3,200

          Gina

          Neiderer

          MS Assistant Girls Volleyball

          Step 2

          $1,803

          Luke

          Beam

          Head Boys Lacrosse

          Step 4

          $6,483

          Joshua

          Beamesderfer

          Assistant Boys Lacrosse #1

          Step 2

          $2,800

          Jared

          Miller

          Assistant Boys Lacrosse #2

          Step 2

          $2,327

          Laura

          Meerbach

          Head Girls Lacrosse

          Step 4

          $6,483

          Elizabeth

          Milkowski

          Assistant Girls Lacrosse #1

          Step 4

          $4,000

          Alexander

          Gibson

          Assistant Girls Lacrosse #2

          Step 2

          $2,327

          Mark

          O’Reilly

          Head Boys Tennis

          Step 4

          $4,318

          Jennifer

          Weitzel

          Head Softball

          Step 2

          $3,921

          Larry

          Dalton

          Assistant Softball #1

          Step 3

          $3,595

        7. Additional Substitute Teachers for 2015-2016  

          Rachel

          Grove

          Christina

          Stough

          Shawna

          Weaver

        8. Additional Guest Teacher for 2015-2016  

          Nicole

          Cramer

        9. Additional Building Volunteers for 2015-2016  

          Kristi

          Atkinson

          Shannon

          Baker

          Kimberly

          Fegely

          Trista

          Geeting

          Kendra

          Hilty

          Donald

          Hoover

          Shama

          Mir

          Leslie

          Platts

          Jane

          Riese

          Mary

          Robison

          Dina

          Smoker

          Nicole

          Stump

          Stephanie

          Sullivan

          Margaret

          Wagman

          Heidi

          West

        10. Building Re-assignment for 2015-2016  

          Name

          15-16 (7-1-15 through 12-14-15)

          15-16 (effective 12-15-15)

          Nicole Love

          East York Elem./Yorkshire Elem.

          East York Elem.

    4. Policy Review Committee Report - Mr. Thoman

      The Policy Review Committee recommends approval of the following policy revision.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]

      916 - Volunteers, Visitors, Unpaid Assistants and Co-Op Supervisors
    5. Additional Committee Reports 

  9. Lincoln Intermediate Unit Board Report - Mr. Robinson

    The next meeting is scheduled January 5, 2016 at 7:00 PM.

  10. York Adams Academy Report - Mrs. Freireich
  11. York Area Tax Bureau Report - Ms. Mason
  12. York County School of Technology - Mrs. Schroeder
  13. Recognition of Visitors  - holiday concert was wonderful from community member
  14. Board Meeting and Committee Schedule
  15. Public Comment 
  16. Adjournment



    An Executive Session will be held immediately following the meeting.

     

     

     

     





    ADDENDUM

     

     

     

    TO:                 Members of the York Suburban School Board

     

    FROM:           Michele A. Merkle, Ed.D, Superintendent

     

    DATE:            December 21, 2015

     

    SUBJECT:    Addendum to the Agenda for the Regular Monthly Board Meeting of December 21, 2015 

     

      

    VII. Committee Reports - Mr. Miller

     

            C.  Personnel Committee Report - Ms. Bates

     
               2. Consent Agenda
     

                           b.  

    Resignation  

                          v.  

    Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Joshua Buchta, Head Custodian at Indian Rock Elementary, effective January 8, 2016.

                           d.  Employment  

                                  v.  Recommend the employment of Gretchen Williams as a Instructional Support Aide at East York Elementary at the hourly rate of $10.66, effective January 4, 2016.

                          k.  Reassignment  

                                        Notification to the Board of the reassignment of Aaron Kreiser, custodian at Indian Rock Elementary, to the position of head custodian at Indian Rock Elementary at the hourly rate of $15.35, effective January 11, 2016.
     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.